Void and Voidable Marriages in California
[…] The relevant code sections are explained below.

VOID MARRIAGES

Family Code Section 2200 states:

Marriages between parents and children, ancestors and descendants of every degree, and between siblings of the half as well as the whole blood, and between uncles or aunts and nieces or nephews, are incestuous, and void from the beginning, whether the relationship is legitimate or illegitimate.

This means that a marriage between certain family members is automatically void and does not exist.

Family Code Section 2201 states:

 (a) A subsequent marriage contracted by a person during the life of his or her former spouse, with a person other than the former spouse, is illegal and void, unless:
(1) The former marriage has been dissolved or adjudged a nullity before the date of the subsequent marriage.
(2) The former spouse (A) is absent, and not known to the person to be living for the period of five successive years immediately preceding the subsequent marriage, or (B) is generally reputed or believed by the person to be dead at the time the subsequent marriage was contracted.
(b) In either of the cases described in paragraph (2) of subdivision (a), the subsequent marriage is valid until its nullity is adjudged pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 2210.

In this Code section, the law explains that marriages entered into while one spouse is still married to another person is void.  This the “bigamy” statute in California, as a person that is legally married to one person cannot also marry someone else at the same time.