Void and Voidable Marriages in California
[…] In subpart (a)(2), there are a couple of exceptions to this rule which include when a spouse in the first marriage goes missing for at least 5 years or is believed to be dead at the time the second marriage is entered into.

VOIDABLE MARRIAGES

As explained above, “voidable” marriage are those marriages that are not automatically void but will become invalid when a judge in Orange County enters a judgment of nullity.  The grounds for voidable marriages are found in Family Code Section 2210 and Family Code Section 2211.

Family Code Section 2210 states:

A marriage is voidable and may be adjudged a nullity if any of the following conditions existed at the time of the marriage:
(a) The party who commences the proceeding or on whose behalf the proceeding is commenced was without the capability of consenting to the marriage as provided in Section 301 or 302, unless, after attaining the age of consent, the party for any time freely cohabited with the other as his or her spouse.
(b) The spouse of either party was living and the marriage with that spouse was then in force and that spouse (1) was absent and not known to the party commencing the proceeding to be living for a period of five successive years immediately preceding the subsequent marriage for which the judgment of nullity is sought or (2) was generally reputed or believed by the party commencing the proceeding to be dead at the time the subsequent marriage was contracted.
(c) Either party was of unsound mind, unless the party of unsound mind, after coming to reason, freely cohabited with the other as his or her spouse.
(d) The consent of either party was obtained by fraud, unless the party whose consent was obtained by fraud afterwards, with full knowledge of the facts constituting the fraud, freely cohabited with the other as his or her spouse.
(e) The consent of either party was obtained by force, unless the party whose consent was obtained by force afterwards freely cohabited with the other as his or her spouse.
(f) Either party was, at the time of marriage, physically incapable of entering into the marriage state, and that incapacity continues, and appears to be incurable.

In plain terms, a marriage might be adjudicated to be invalid if one party was a minor at the time of the marriage and a nullity action is filed while the party is still a minor, one spouse was missing or thought dead (this is essentially the same provision as in 2201), either party was of “unsound mind” (i.e. too drunk to understand they were entering into a marriage for example) and thereafter did not live